?

Log in

iF lOvE wAs OnLy LiKe It Is In ThE mOvIeS... [entries|friends|calendar]
eMiLy

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

torn between songs.. [26 Sep 2007|07:50pm]
I can't decide which song is my favorite from the new album....

EVERYDAY- Rascal Flatts

You could've bowed out gracefully
But you didn't
You knew enough to know
To leave well enough alone
But you wouldn't
I drive myself crazy
Tryin' to stay out of my own way
The messes that I make
But my secrets are so safe
The only one who gets me
Yeah, you get me
It's amazing to me

CHORUS
How every day
Every day, every day
You save my life

I come around all broken down and
crowded out
And you're comfort
Sometimes the place I go
Is so deep and dark and desperate
I don't know, I don't know

Repeat Chorus


OR


She Goes All the Way...


No limits, no lines are drawn
The whole world disappears when
we're alone
That thin white cotton dress is
blowin' in the wind
She takes my hand and the dance begins

CHORUS

With every move she makes
I'm deeper than I've been
Holding on and letting go
She just keeps givin' in
Takin' me higher and further
There she goes again givin' more than
she takes
'Cause it's more than love she makes
She goes all the way

No questions, no talking at all
Only the sound of our hearts as the fall
No matter what I need, her answer's
Always yes
I only have to dream and she does the
rest

REPEAT CHORUS TWICE

Ooo, ooo, ooo
My baby goes all the way, the way
She goes all the way
My baby goes all the way
Oh, yeah, yeah, yeah
prayers said

new single! [02 Jul 2007|05:01pm]
There’s a place in your heart nobody’s been
Take me there
Things nobody knows not even your friends
Take me there
Tell me ‘bout your mama, your daddy, your hometown
Show me around I want to see it all
Don’t leave anything out

CHORUS
I wanna know everything about you then
I wanna go down every road you’ve been
Where your hopes and dreams and wishes live
Where you keep the rest of your life hid
I want to know the girl behind that pretty stare
Take me there

Your first real kiss your first real true love
You were scared show me where
You learned about life spent your summer nights
Without a care
I wanna roll down Main street and backroads like you did
(When you were a kid) what made you who you are
Tell me what your story is

REPEAT CHORUS
1 remembered| prayers said

[29 Jun 2007|03:07pm]

I NEED SPACE.... what dont you understand?!?!?!

prayers said

[17 Jun 2007|02:38pm]

Katherine McPhee

Over It

I'm over your lies
And I'm over your games
I'm over you asking me
When you know
I'm not OK

You call me at night
And I pick up the phone
And though you be tellin' me
I know
You're not alone

Oh
And that's why
Your eyes
I'm over it
Your smile
I'm over it
Realized
I'm over it
I'm over it
I'm over

Wanting you
To be wanting me
No that ain't no way to be
How I feel
Read my lips
Because I'm so over
I'm so
Moving on
And it's my time
You never were a friend of mine
Hurt at first
A little bit
And now I'm so over
I'm so over it

I'm over your hands
And I'm over your mouth
Tryin' to drag me down
And fill me with self doubt

Oh
And that's why
Your world
I'm over it
So sure
I'm over it
I'm not your girl
I'm over it
I'm over it
I'm over

Wanting you
To be wanting me
No that ain't no way to be
How I feel
Read my lips
Because I'm so over
I'm so
Moving on
And it's my time
You never were a friend of mine
Hurt at first
A little bit
And now I'm so over
So over it
I'm so over it

Woo-oh-oh

Don't call
Don't come by
Ain't no use
Don't ask me why
You'll never change
There'll be no more
Cryin' in the rain

Oh-oh-oh-oh-oh
Oh-wo-wo

I'm so over it
Wanting you
To be wanting me
No that ain't no way to be
How I feel
Read my lips
Because I'm so over
I'm so
Moving on
And it's my time
You never were a friend of mine
Hurt at first
A little bit
And now I'm so over
So over it
I'm so over it

I'm so over it
Wanting you
To be wanting me
No that ain't no way to be
How I feel
Read my lips
Because I'm so over
I'm so
Moving on
And it's my time
You never were a friend of mine
Hurt at first
A little bit
And now I'm so over
So over it
prayers said

[02 Apr 2007|02:14pm]
[ mood | devious ]

heard this on the radio the other day and thought it was cute. 

"Say Yes" by Dusty Drake (Josh Turner/Don Schlitz/Brett James)

1st Verse

We've only known each other since the moment we met
But it seems like forever to me
I haven't figured out the perfect way to say it yet
But I suppose at times like these
A man should get down on his knees

Chorus

How'd'ya like to be in my wedding
(And) how'd'ya like to walk down the aisle
You could be the center of attention
Everyone would look at you and smile
We could send our friends invitations
You could wear a long white dress
If you'd like to be in my wedding, darlin'
All'ya have to do is say, 'Yes'

2nd Verse

Your folks could be seated in the very front row
And cry when we all turn to look at you
We could cut the cake
And we could strike a pose
Like the little bitty plastic bride and groom
And then begin our life-long honeymoon

(Repeat Chorus)

Say, 'Yes'
Say, 'Yes'
(How'd'ya like to be in my wedding)
Please say, 'Yes'
(How'd'ya like to be in my wedding)
Say, 'Yes'
(How'd'ya like to be in my wedding)
(How'd'ya like to be in my wedding)
(How'd'ya like to be in my wedding)

prayers said

[20 Feb 2007|09:10am]
The face of an angel; pretty eyes that shine
I lie awake at night wishing you were mine
I'm standing here holding the biggest heartache in town
Whenever you come around

I get weak in the knees; and I lose my breath
Oh I try to speak but the words won't come
I'm so scared to death
And when you smile the world turns upside down
Whenever you come around

I feel so helpless; I feel just like a kid
What is it about you that makes me keep my feelings hid
I wish I could tell you, bu tthe words can't be found
Whenever you come around

I get weak in the knees; and I lose my breath
Oh I try to speak but the words won't come
I'm so scared to death
And when you smile the world turns upside down
Whenever you come around

And when you smile that smile
The whole world turns upside down
Whenever you come around
Whenever you come around
prayers said

head over heels... [13 Dec 2006|10:33pm]
[ mood | restless ]

Sitting here with you 
You ask me why my tongue is tied 
I’ve try to make some sense of all these things I feel inside 
I’ve been searching for the perfect words to say 
They’ve been said a thousand times but they mean more today 

Cuz I’m head over heels for you 
And all of the things you do 
The heavens and earth have moved 
And I’m falling head over heels for you 

So baby there it is 
I’ve let it go and now you know 
It’s funny how feelings start so small and starts to grow 
I had every line rehearsed I’d say to you today 
Then you looked into my eyes and they just slipped away 

Cuz I’m head over heels for you 
And all of the things you do 
The heavens and earth have moved 
And I’m falling head over heels for you 

Head over heels 
Heart over mind 
You’ve got me body and soul (you’ve got me baby) 
I’ve never dreamed in a million years I’d lose complete control 

I’m head over heels for you 
And all of the things you do 
The heavens and earth have moved 
And I’m falling head over heels for you 
(Head over heels for you) 
I’m falling head over heels for you 
Oh I’m falling, I’m falling 
prayers said

reality check... [24 Nov 2006|08:27pm]
wow... some things that ya thought coulda happened... or shoulda happened...  never do... and people end up suprising ya...  kinda like a smack in teh face....




I can take the rain
On the roof of this empty house
That don’t bother me
I can take a few tears now and then
And I just let ‘em out
I’m not afraid to cry every once in a while
Even though goin’ on with you gone still upsets me
There are days every now and again
I pretend I’m okay
But that’s not what gets me

Chorus

What hurts the most
Was being so close
And havin’ so much to say
And watchin’ you walk away
And never knowin’
What could’ve been
And not seein’ that lovin’ you
Is what I was tryin’ to do

It’s hard to deal with the pain
Of losin’ you everywhere I go
But I’m doin’ it
It’s hard to force that smile
When I see our old friends and I’m alone
Still harder gettin’ up, gettin’ dressed, livin’ with this regret
But I know if I could do it over
I would trade, give away
All the words that I saved in my heart
That I left unspoken

Not seein’ that lovin’ you
That’s what I was trying to do
Oooo, Oooo, Oooo –
 
prayers said

[05 Nov 2006|10:50pm]
Drew looks at me.
I fake a smile so he won't see.
What I want and need
And everything that we should be

I'll bet she's beautiful.
That girl he talks about,
and she's got everything
that I have to live without

Drew talks to me
I laugh 'cuz its so damn funny
But I can't even see
anyone when he's with me

He says he's so in love,
he's finally got it right.
I wonder if he knows
he's all I think about at night.

He's the reason for the teardrops on my guitar.
The only thing that keeps me wishing on a wishing star.
He's the song in the car I keep singing,
don't know why I do.

Drew walks by me.
Can he tell that I can't breathe?
And there he goes, so perfectly.
The kind of flawless I wish I could be.

She better hold him tight,
give him all her love,
look in those beautiful
and know she's lucky 'cuz..

He's the reason for the teardrops on my guitar
The only thing that keeps me wishing on a wishing star
He's the song in the car I keep singing,
Don't know why I do.

So I drive home one night,
as I turn out the light,
I'll put his picture down
and maybe get some sleep tonight.

He's the reason for the teardrops on my guitar.
The only one that's got enough of me to break my heart.
He's the song in the car I keep singing,
don't know why I do.

He's the time taken up,
but there's never enough.
And he's all that I need to fall into.

Drew looks at me
I fake a smile so he won't see
1 remembered| prayers said

[26 Oct 2006|09:24pm]
[ mood | loved ]

You said the way my blue eyes shined,
Put those Georgia stars to shame that night
I said: "That's a lie"
Just a boy in a Chevy truck,
That had a tendency of gettin' stuck,
On backroads at night
An' I was right there beside him all summer long
An' then the time we woke up to find that summer'd gone

But when you think: Tim McGraw,
I hope you think my favorite song
The one we danced to all night long:
The moon like a spotlight on the lake
When you think happiness,
I hope you think: "That little black dress"
Think of my head on your chest,
An' my old faded blue jeans
When you think Tim McGraw,
I hope you think of me

September saw a month of tears,
An' thankin' God that you weren't here,
To see me like that
But in a box beneath my bed,
Is a letter that you never read,
From three summers back
It's hard not to find it all a little bitter sweet,
An' lookin' back on all of that, it's nice to believe:

When you think: Tim McGraw,
I hope you think my favorite song
The one we danced to all night long:
The moon like a spotlight on the lake
When you think happiness,
I hope you think: "That little black dress"
Think of my head on your chest,
An' my old faded blue jeans
When you think Tim McGraw,
I hope you think of me

And I'm back for the first time since then:
I'm standin' on your street,
An' there's a letter left on your doorstep,
An' the first thing that you'll read:

Is: "When you think: Tim McGraw,
"I hope you think my favorite song"
Some day you'll turn your radio on,
I hope it takes you back to that place
When you think happiness,
I hope you think: "That little black dress"
Think of my head on your chest,
An' my old faded blue jeans
When you think Tim McGraw,
I hope you think of me
Oh, think of me,
Mmmm

You said the way my blue eyes shined,
Put those Georgia stars to shame that night
I said: "That's a lie"

2 remembered| prayers said

for real?!?!?? [20 Oct 2006|12:19am]
twice in like a month and a half...

http://news.yahoo.com/s/ap/20061019/ap_on_re_us/stingray_stabbing
prayers said

hehe [22 Sep 2006|08:57pm]
[ mood | mischievous ]

there are some people that things happen to... that ya know what.... they just deserve....  and i think its funny.... 



now ya know what it feels like you lazy piece of shit ....

prayers said

ARE YOU KIDDING ME??!?!?! [21 Sep 2006|08:08pm]
[ mood | grumpy ]

1st off... some lady comes into the bank today to cash her pay check.... she used to work for us in like 1992....  somehow salaries got brought up in the convo, yeah... tellers make about $1000 more a year now than they did 14 years ago!!! are ya kidding me!?!?!? havent housing costs alone gone up more than what thats worth since then????  puh leazeeeeee. omg. fuming....

2nd.... two days ago branch administration calls and asks if i can do them a favor.... if i would mind covering a branch for a few weekends..... fine.. ok where is it? ..... dead silence.... "pittsfield" and my response...  "pittsfield??? ok. where's that??"  .... " its in mass"..... Wait.. WHAT???  they open a branch out there and have absolutely no one to work as coverage??? niceee.... omg. so after a while of debating i finally give in... maybe it'll help me get a promo.... its about an hour and 15 from my house... yipee. 

so today i get a phone call from one of the high ups in branch admin thanking me for going to pittsfield on some weekends and asking if i could do another favor.... could i go there next thursday??? the grand opening is then and they're running really good C.D. specials so they need some extra help...... great so again i say yes.... but i dont think they realize this is making me more and more poor as this drags on.  

and p.s i worked 9 hours at the restaurant last week... gee thanks for letting me get paid so i can pay my bills...... again winter is coming so my nimo bill isnt going to be $13 a month anymore...... now its gonna be like $100 a month.... WTF!!!!


if anyone can get me a job with the state making a whole crap load of money that'd be great thanks...

prayers said

this is gonna be my wedding song when i get married.... [15 Sep 2006|10:24pm]
[ mood | calm ]

All the things you are to me
Darling you have set me free
Always give you what you need
and what you deserve
All the joy and all this love
I know that it is from above
And now together there's enough to fill this world

'Cause you are the love of my life
You are the love of my life
And now we're man and wife

All the things that you will do
And now i'm standing next to you
And darling I will see you through the rest of our lives
With you beside me I have won
I'm glad i've waited for so long
There is no doubt that you are the one
for me

You are the love of my life
You are the love of my life

There'll be times(we make the time)
There'll be things(we will bring)
Everything is going to be fine
Now you're in my life
So I give you heart and soul
It's yours to take wherever you go
Through the years you'll always know it's yours to keep
God has blessed this sacred vow
Angels line above and look down
See the two of us, we found the perfect love

You are the love of my life
You are the love of my life
You are the love of my life
Yeah, you are the love of my life
Now we're man and wife
We're man and wife
Now we're man and wife
We're man and wife
We're man and wife

prayers said

[14 Sep 2006|04:36pm]
When you find yourself
In some far off place
And it causes you to rethink some things
You start to sense that slowly
You're becoming someone else
And then you find yourself

When you make new friends in a brand new town
And you start to think about settlin' down
The things the would have been lost on you
Are now clear as a bell
And you find yourself
Yeah that's when you find yourself

Where you go through life
So sure of where you’re headin'
And you wind up lost and it's
The best thing that could have happened
‘Cause sometimes when you loss your way it's just as well
Because you find yourself
Yeah that’s when you find yourself

When you meet the one
That you've been waitin' for
And she's everything that you want and more
You look at her and you finally start to live for some one else
And then you find yourself
That’s when you find yourself

When we go through life
So sure of where we're headin'
And we wind up lost and it's
The best thing that could have happened
‘Cause sometimes when you loss your way it's just as well
Because you find yourself
Yeah that's when you find yourself
prayers said

how much are you worth? [10 Aug 2006|10:07pm]

hey how much are you worth??? i'm worth... I am worth $1,920,592 on HumanForSale.com.... go ahead..... try and beat me ;)

prayers said

[06 Aug 2006|07:21am]
[ mood | frustrated ]

helllo world. well since my last day off i've worked 56 hours  and i have ten more today probably a little more and then i have to work about 55 more before my day off. jon and i are heading to the herkimer/utica area on fri nite. my grandparents 60th wedding anniversary/grandma's 80th and grandpa's 84th birthday party is sunday. everyone is flying in from all over the country. should be interesting.... havent seen everyone together since.... 8th grade. yay.  other than that.... nothing interesting has happened

 ...... i'm supposed to be to work at 11.... so that means i could have slept in but nooooooooo the damn internal alarm clock wakes me up at the same friggin time everyday.... no matter if i have a day off or not. the whole working 60-70 hours a week is finally kicking my ass. i bussed tables at the restaurant last nite so i didnt have to talk to people.... well the girl that was playing hostess kept ordering me around.... she's gonna get a foot up her ass.  and the servers we're even greatful.... well amanda said multiple times "i appreciate you" other than that all the servers can kiss my ass. i'm over it. i hate customers and i need a job were i can sit in my house and do nothing.

 the banks been interesting, since being promoted  my "3 weeks of training" have been 3 weeks behind the teller line doing what i've been doing for the past year. wtf. because the branch was short on tellers.... so needless to say i havent learned anything other than how to open/close checking/savings/ and c.d.'s....  i'm supposed to know how to do loans and mortgages. riiight. so friday branch administration ( the people who tell the c.s.r.'s were we're supposed to go and who we're gonna be with) called me on thurs AND fri to ask me if i was working in guilderland and who i was supposed to be with.... are you kidding me?!?!??! sooo yesterday when i wake up i'm shittin my pants cuz someone from guilderland friday nite called and asked me who i was working with cuz someone was gonna be coming in to do a mortgage.... never done one.... never watched one get done. and i was under the impression i was gonna be alone. great... thank you branch admin for making yet another c.s.r. feel like a complete asshat.  but.... i get to guilderland yesterday morning and SUPRISE! the manager came back a day early so that he could work with me :) annnd the bastards that were coming in for the loan rescheduled for monday..... great. so still dont know about loans/mortgages.....  oh well. someday.....

 now that i'm done ranting...... off to wash the uniform so i can go to work..... talk to everyone soon....

prayers said

gonna be rich!!!!!! [14 Jul 2006|07:03am]
got a call from branch admin at the bank on the 12th... informing me that i've been promoted... but the person didnt tell me ... she told my manager who told me.... and come to find out i was promoted july 1st... but no one told me!!!!!!!!!!! um hello!!!??!?!?!??! retro pay will be sweet tho.... maybe they decided on the 12th to promote me and decided they'd do if from the 1st instead.... who knows. who cares. i'm gonna be "rich" so if anyone needs a loan/mortgage/ anything... i'm you're gal:)
1 remembered| prayers said

back from vaca :( [04 Jun 2006|01:37pm]
[ mood | exhausted ]

alrighty.... so last time i updated we had done DUI testing with my friend derek :) we went back like crazies. this time i consumed 19.5 ounces of vodka... oy vey. and blew a  .10 :)      (that was my goal) on my way into testing... and on the way out .11!!! talk about being dizzy hahha but i didnt have hiccups this time.  some tall asian dude blew a .22 he's my hero :). other than those two exciting nites we didnt really do anything. thurs nite we went to  captain georges seafood buffet then hit up borders to walk off some food. then off to chili's for margaritas :) LOVE THEM !!!!! thanks ashley!!!!  friday we went to the beach and the hotel pool like we had every other day during the week. derek came and picked us up around 9 and we went back to chili's for dinner and margaritas..... ashley (derek's gf) was bartending again :) she makes the best margaritas :) :) :)  while there david from the utica barnes called to tell me heather had the baby!!!!!!!!!! woooo!!!  i think i was a lil loud  at chili's when i found out ;) oh well.  finally a lil girl to buy clothes for.... gwen stefani had her baby the same day... maybe they'll get married someday... jk. anyways... sat i really dont remember what we did... prolly went to the beach. sunday we went parasailing.... awesome! so much fun we were about 500 ft in the air... got wicked sunburnt on the boat but it was worth it :). didnt really do anything else that nite except drink  mike-aritas and jack daniels down home punch by the pool.... then pack :( monday was the drive home... 11 hours later... finally in ny and home.... too damn muggy.  jon couldnt get his car outta his garage so he called the police...  private property so they couldnt do anything so  i had to come back to jon's house so that in the am i could bring him to the busstop so he could go to work...  then i started my  new job tues nite after going back to the bank.....  now i'm pooped :(


alrighty... off to the 99.... be back at some point.  we'll see when i have a full day off again..... 


peace

prayers said

love warm weather. [24 May 2006|07:15am]
[ mood | content ]

so jon and i have been in virginia beach since sat nite ;) i've decided i'm gonna move back here.... no matter what it takes. at the moment i;'m sitting on the balcony of the hotel. all i see if i look out is sand... .a lil hotel construction and miles and miles of ocean :) wooo! love it here. so far we've relaxed quite a bit. took a couple walks up and down the boardwalk... bought some stuff,  laid out on the  beach.... got sun burnt, laid out by the pool at the hotel.... got sunburnt., shoulda eaten more during the day yesterday because last nite we got to go hang out with the vb police ;)  they fed us liquor over 2 hours and then had the recruits do field sobriety tests....  it would have been super if i could have kept a straight face when i was trying to watch the end of the pen as they made me follow the tip while i kept my head still. not so perdy. laughed every single time they did it... think i ended up with 6 differnt groups.  by the end of the sobriety tests i had the hiccups horribly. the recruits started laughing at me while i was trying to walk in a straight line... and count but about every other step along with the number was a hiccup. oh well. anyways they made everyone take a breathalizer test when we finished drinking....i blew a .085... then you do all the tests.... then they make you do a breathalizer again.... the second time i blew a .098.... hot damn. and they told me i wouldnt be able to drive. and i thought i was a pretty good drunk. there were people that blew a .10 and would  have been allowed to drive  because they are good drunks..... guess i'm gonna have to work on that one.... :). we're supposed to go back and do it again tonight... but i'm not so sure about it.... woke up at 3 this mornin wanting to die... but as you can see :) i'm still alive. including today we have 6 more days down here :) muahahhahahah LOVE IT DOWN HERE!!!!!!!!!!!!! alrighty off to the continental breakfast. im starving.... my goal to eat a lot today so i can go play again tonight :)

prayers said

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]